Job Guides: Difference between revisions

From Aurora Information Uplink
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Frances (talk | contribs)
Created page with "{{WIP}} Your '''Job''' is what NanoTrasen has assigned you to do aboard the NSS Aurora. It defines what equipment you start with, your ID card access, and what you're actu..."
 
Frances (talk | contribs)
m fixed some pictures
Line 20: Line 20:
!style="background-color:lightblue;" width=100|Difficulty
!style="background-color:lightblue;" width=100|Difficulty
|-
|-
![[File:Captain.png|link=Captain]]<br>[[Captain]]
![[File:Generic_captain.png|link=Captain]]<br>[[Captain]]
|Manage the station and your crew. Try not to die whilst doing so.
|Manage the station and your crew. Try not to die whilst doing so.
!Very Hard
!Very Hard
Line 47: Line 47:
== Law and Order ==
== Law and Order ==


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" width="80%" style="background-color:#ffeaea;"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" width="80%" style="background-color:#eeeeff;"
!style="background-color:#dd3e40;" width=200|Job
!style="background-color:#3e75dd;" width=200|Job
!style="background-color:#dd3e40;" |Role
!style="background-color:#3e75dd;" |Role
!style="background-color:#dd3e40;" width=100|Difficulty
!style="background-color:#3e75dd;" width=100|Difficulty
|-
|-
![[File:Generic_security.png|link=Security Officer]]<br>[[Security Officer]]
![[File:Generic_security.png|link=Security Officer]]<br>[[Security Officer]]
Line 60: Line 60:
!Hard
!Hard
|-
|-
![[File:Detective.png|link=Detective]]<br>[[Detective]]
![[File:Generic_detective.png|link=Detective]]<br>[[Detective]]
|Investigate crime scenes. Interview suspects. Solve cases.
|Investigate crime scenes. Interview suspects. Solve cases.
!Hard
|-
![[File:Generic_forensic.png|link=Forensic Technician]]<br>[[Forensic Technician]]
|Investigate crime scenes. Analyse evidence. Perform autopsies.
!Hard
!Hard
|-
|-
Line 76: Line 80:
!style="background-color:orange;" width=100|Difficulty
!style="background-color:orange;" width=100|Difficulty
|-
|-
![[File:StationEngineer.png|link=Station Engineer]]<br>[[Station Engineer]]
![[File:Generic_engineer.png|link=Station Engineer]]<br>[[Station Engineer]]
|Start up the engine, repair hull breaches and fix electronics.
|Start up the engine, repair hull breaches and fix electronics.
!Medium
!Medium
|-
|-
![[File:AtmosphericTechnician.png|link=Atmospheric Technician]]<br>[[Atmospheric Technician]]
![[File:Generic_atmos.png|link=Atmospheric Technician]]<br>[[Atmospheric Technician]]
|Control the station's atmospherics. Re-pressurise rooms.
|Control the station's atmospherics. Re-pressurise rooms.
!Medium
!Medium
|-
|-
![[File:Janitor.png|link=Janitor]]<br>[[Janitor]]
![[File:Generic_janitor.png|link=Janitor]]<br>[[Janitor]]
|Clean and maintain the station. Put up wet floor signs.
|Clean and maintain the station. Put up wet floor signs.
!Easy
!Easy
|-
|-
![[File:Quartermaster.png|link=Quartermaster]]<br>[[Quartermaster]]
![[File:Generic_qm.png|link=Quartermaster]]<br>[[Quartermaster]]
|Order crates and make sure [[Shaft Miner|Mining]] and the [[Cargo Technician]]s do their jobs.
|Order crates and make sure [[Shaft Miner|Mining]] and the [[Cargo Technician]]s do their jobs.
!Medium
!Medium
|-
|-
![[File:CargoTechnician.png|link=Cargo Technician]]<br>[[Cargo Technician]]
![[File:Cargo_Technician.png|link=Cargo Technician]]<br>[[Cargo Technician]]
|Deliver crates and send mail. Listen to your [[Quartermaster|boss]].
|Deliver crates and send mail. Listen to your [[Quartermaster|boss]].
!Easy
!Easy
|-
|-
![[File:ShaftMiner.png|link=Shaft Miner]]<br>[[Shaft Miner]]
![[File:Shaft_Miner.png|link=Shaft Miner]]<br>[[Shaft Miner]]
|Mine materials for the station.
|Mine materials for the station.
!Easy
!Easy
Line 128: Line 132:
!Medium
!Medium
|-
|-
![[File:Virologist.png|link=Virologist]]<br>[[Virologist]]
![[File:Generic_virologist.png|link=Virologist]]<br>[[Virologist]]
|Create cures for, and research diseases.
|Create cures for, and research diseases.
!Medium
!Medium
Line 160: Line 164:
!Easy
!Easy
|-
|-
![[File:Chaplain.png|link=Chaplain]]<br>[[Chaplain]]
![[File:Generic_chaplain.png|link=Chaplain]]<br>[[Chaplain]]
|Be a source of spiritual support for the crew. Spread your equally valid religion.
|Be a source of spiritual support for the crew. Spread your equally valid religion.
!Easy
!Easy
|-
|-
![[File:Librarian.png|link=Librarian]]<br>[[Librarian]]
![[File:Generic_librarian.png|link=Librarian]]<br>[[Librarian]]
|Keep the Library stocked and well organized.
|Keep the Library stocked and well organized.
!Easy
!Easy
Line 176: Line 180:
!style="background-color:#9ACD32;" width=100|Difficulty
!style="background-color:#9ACD32;" width=100|Difficulty
|-
|-
![[File:AILarge.gif|link=AI]]<br>[[AI]]
![[File:AI.gif|link=AI]]<br>[[AI]]
|Be the station. Serve the crew. [[Malfunction|Or don't]].
|Be the station. Serve the crew. [[Malfunction|Or don't]].
!Extremely Hard
!Extremely Hard
Line 216: Line 220:
!Very Hard
!Very Hard
|-
|-
![[File:ChangelingLarge.gif|link=Changeling]]<br>[[Changeling]]
![[File:ChangelingLarge2.gif|link=Changeling]]<br>[[Changeling]]
|Be friendly, polite, and have a plan to consume everyone you meet. Revel in paranoia, panic, and terror as you turn good men and women on their own loved ones. Walk right into the Armory wearing the Warden's face.
|Be friendly, polite, and have a plan to consume everyone you meet. Revel in paranoia, panic, and terror as you turn good men and women on their own loved ones. Walk right into the Armory wearing the Warden's face.
!Hard
!Hard

Revision as of 21:50, 5 January 2016

This section or article is a Work in Progress.
Assigned to: None

Please discuss changes with assigned users. If no one is assigned, or if the user is inactive, feel free to complain on the forums or try summoning another staff member.

Your Job is what NanoTrasen has assigned you to do aboard the NSS Aurora. It defines what equipment you start with, your ID card access, and what you're actually supposed to be doing.

Some useful links:

You should also read up about Corporate Regulations, so you know your rights, and Clone Memory Disorder if you happen to die and be cloned. Not doing so is considered very bad form for Roleplay.

Due to new NanoTrasen equal rights laws, you might encounter some interesting new Species working alongside you.

Heads of Staff

Job Role Difficulty

Captain
Manage the station and your crew. Try not to die whilst doing so. Very Hard

Head of Personnel
Assign and change crew members access and jobs. Hard

Head of Security
Manage Security and try to make sure they follow Corporate Regulations. Very Hard

Chief Engineer
Direct the rest of engineering. Delegate tasks correctly. Hard

Research Director
Oversee research and keep it in check. Hard
File:ChiefMedicalOfficer.png
Chief Medical Officer
Make sure patients are treated and bodies cloned. Direct the medical teams. Hard

Law and Order

Job Role Difficulty

Security Officer
Patrol the station and apprehend criminals. Hard

Warden
Mantain the brig and hand out weapons in emergencies. Hard

Detective
Investigate crime scenes. Interview suspects. Solve cases. Hard

Forensic Technician
Investigate crime scenes. Analyse evidence. Perform autopsies. Hard

Internal Affairs Agent
Investigate internal issues. Attempt to be socially unbiased. Medium to Hard

Maintenance and Supply

Job Role Difficulty

Station Engineer
Start up the engine, repair hull breaches and fix electronics. Medium

Atmospheric Technician
Control the station's atmospherics. Re-pressurise rooms. Medium

Janitor
Clean and maintain the station. Put up wet floor signs. Easy

Quartermaster
Order crates and make sure Mining and the Cargo Technicians do their jobs. Medium
File:Cargo Technician.png
Cargo Technician
Deliver crates and send mail. Listen to your boss. Easy

Shaft Miner
Mine materials for the station. Easy
File:Botanist.png
Botanist
Grow food for the Chef. Experiment with plants. Easy

Science and Medical

Job Role Difficulty

Medical Doctor
Heal people and deal with other ailments. Medium

Paramedic
Rescue, stabilize and transport dying crew members. Medium

Psychologist
Solve everyone's problems. Go insane yourself. Medium
File:Chemist.png
Chemist
Create medicines and research chemical weaponry. Medium

Virologist
Create cures for, and research diseases. Medium

Roboticist
Create Cyborgs, robots and exosuits. Easy

Scientist
Research plasma, aliens or technology. Medium

Civilian

Job Role Difficulty
File:Assistant.png
Assistant
Assist the station. Or be reassigned. Very Easy
File:Bartender.png
Bartender
Mix and serve drinks. Entertain the crew. Easy
File:Chef.png
Chef
Cook food for the crew and keep them fed. Easy

Chaplain
Be a source of spiritual support for the crew. Spread your equally valid religion. Easy

Librarian
Keep the Library stocked and well organized. Easy

Non-Human

Job Role Difficulty

AI
Be the station. Serve the crew. Or don't. Extremely Hard

Cyborg
Follow your laws and do your job. Medium to Hard

Personal AI
Be someone's constant companion. Act as a translator. Very Easy

Construct
Serve your new master. Medium

Ghost
Observe the round. None

Mouse
Observe the round and squeak. Actually act like a mouse. None

Antagonists

Job Role Difficulty

Mercenary
Compromise the Aurora as you look after the financial interests of your powerful employers. Very Hard

Cultist
Sing praises to Nar'sie, the Geometer of Blood. Decorate your trophy rack with eyeballs. Sow panic and glorify in the cold darkness of the void as you crush the station in the bowels of the Machine. Very Hard

Changeling
Be friendly, polite, and have a plan to consume everyone you meet. Revel in paranoia, panic, and terror as you turn good men and women on their own loved ones. Walk right into the Armory wearing the Warden's face. Hard
File:AlienLarge.png
Xenomorph
Grow. Spread. Repopulate. Hard

Wizard
Befuddle the minds of mortal men. Wield terrific arcane power and blow apart the cumulative efforts of the pathetic sciences. Charm gullible young personnel as you pick their pockets. Animate donuts and force them to fight Security for your amusement. Hard

Raider
Complete your objectives for your employer. Steal the station's paperwork and sell it back to them. Laugh merrily as you mock the crew while stealing the Supermatter Engine under gun point. Hang on tight, the hype train is leaving the station. Hard
File:Cortical.gif
Cortical Borer
Spread, thrive, and grow in the hostile human world. Crawl into peoples' ears and whisper sweet, violent nothings. Create pandemonium as your glorious breeding ground bloats in size. Hard

Space Ninja
Uphold the ways of Bushido. Walk boldly through forbidden halls, and sever the hands of any man who would dare challenge you. Drink the station's power as surely as steel swallows lightning. Vanish into the shadows and emerge with your blade at their throats. Medium / Hard

Special

Job Role Difficulty

Emergency Response Team
Deal with the Red Alert. Medium / Hard